Staff List 2021 - 2022

Senior Leadership Team

Ms M Haselden 

Principal

Mr A Rashud 

Vice Principal

Mrs K Eaton 

Vice Principal

Mr B Thorne

Assistant Principal (Behaviour)

Mr S Bowie

Assistant Principal (Curriculum)

Mr M Atcha

Assistant Principal

Mrs L Dawson

Assistant Principal/SENCO

Ms E Brocklehurst

Assistant Principal (Teaching + Learning)

Mr J Ritchie

Associate Assistant Principal (Behaviour)

Extended Leadership Team

TBC Literacy Leader
Mr W McGiveron Coaching & Pedagogy
Mrs E Breen Head of Education with Character
Mr A Kershaw Creative Technologies
Ms Y Millin Careers Lead
Mrs P Temple-Heald Mentor & CPD Co-ordinator
Mrs L Dawson Safeguarding 
Mrs M Cowie Finance

 

Pastoral Team

Ms M Dawson 

Behaviour Unit Manager

Ms P Jones 

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Mrs S Johnson 

Inclusion Leader (Y7)

Ms M Page-Berry 

Inclusion Leader (Y8)

Mr N Yates-Price 

Inclusion Leader (Y9)

Mr G Healey

Inclusion Leader (Y10)

Mr A Lynch 

Inclusion Leader (Y11)

Ms D White 

Behaviour Support

Ms D Maclaren-Bailey 

Attendance Manager

Ms P Stephens 

First Aid/Pupil Services Lead

 

Subject Department Lead

Ms A Dent  Mathematics
Mrs W Goodall   English
Mrs S Milner  Science
Ms J Midgley Geography
Mrs K Jones  History
Mr C Gaffney   Religious Studies & Citizenship
Mr L Morrison  PE
Mr M Wilson  Expressive Arts
Mr A Owen 

Technology

Mrs A Devonport  ICT & Media
Mrs K Madden   MFL


Mathematics Department

Ms A Dent Head of Maths

Mr A Gornall 

T+L Development Lead/Teacher of Maths 

Mr A Quayle  

2nd in Maths 

Mrs P Temple-Heald  

Maths Teacher/Director of ITT 

Mr J Hussain 

Maths Teacher 

Ms M Anderson 

Maths Teacher 

Mr S Carmichael 

Maths Teacher 

Ms K Stanistreet 

HLTA Maths 

VACANT 

Maths Teacher 

 

Science Department

Mrs S Milner 

Head of Science  

Ms S Begum 

2nd in Science 

Mr M Wilkinson  

Science Teacher/Assistant SENCO 

Mrs S Halsall 

Science Teacher 

Mrs Y Millin 

Science Teacher/Careers Lead 

Mr W McGiveron  

Science (Lead Practitioner) 

Ms A Watson 

Science Teacher 

Mr J Moriarty  

Science Teacher 

Mr M Hanna  

Science Technician 

Mr T Edwards 

Science/Technology Technician 

 

English Department

Mrs W Goodall Head of English

Ms A Galasso 

2nd in English 

Mr R Wardle 

Teacher of English 

Ms L Wright 

Teacher of English 

Mr A Woodward 

Teacher of English 

Ms F Dew 

Teacher of English 

Mr J Mansfield  

Teacher of English 

Mr P Rowley  

Teacher of English 

Ms H Fitzpatrick 

Trainee Teacher of English 

Mrs A Hickey  

Learning Res. Centre Manager 

Ms L Rowan 

HLTA/Literacy 

 

Humanities Department

Mrs K Jones Head of History
Ms J Midgeley Head of Geography
Mr C Gaffney Head of Religious Studies

Ms E Buzza  

Teacher of History 

Ms R Shah  

Teacher of Geography 

Mr R Verity 

Teacher of History 

 

PE Department

Mr Liam Morrison

Head of PE 

Mrs R Lees 

Head of Girls’ PE  

 

MFL Department

Mrs K Madden 

Head of MFL 

Mrs A Russo 

MFL Teacher 

Ms N Plaza

MFL Teacher 

 

Art and Technology Department

Mr A Owen  

Head of Technology 

Ms D Lindsay 

Head of Art and Photography 

Mr A Kershaw  

Food Technology Teacher 

Ms A Jordan  

Design and Technology Teacher 

Mrs S Haigh  

Art Teacher 

Ms K Lewis  

Art Teacher 

Ms K Etchells  

Food Technology Technician

Ms J Stringer-Fewtrell  

Art Technician 

 

Expressive Arts Department

Mrs Jo Parkinson

Teacher of Music 

Ms Daisy Brindley  

Teacher of Drama 

Mr J Ardern 

Multimedia Technician 

 

IT and Business Department

Mrs A Devonport 

Head of ICT & Business

Mr M Weeden 

Business Studies Teacher

 

Cover

Mr A Prince  

Cover Supervisor 

Mr L Hardman  

Cover Supervisor/Inclusion 

Mr John Penney  

Cover Teacher 

 

Academic Tutors

Mr M Carroll  

Academic Tutor - English 

Ms A Mahyoub  

Tutor of English 

Mr M Mahyoub 

Tutor of Maths 

Ms E Da Silva 

Tutor of Maths 

Ms A Warren 

Tutor of Maths 

Ms N Mahyoub 

Tutor of Science 

Ms A Birch  

Tutor of Maths 

D Oldfield  

Tutor of Maths 

Classroom Support Team

Mrs A Marie Simpson  

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs J Finch  

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs S Dougherty  

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs W Wright  

Teaching Assistant 

Mrs M Foster 

Teaching Assistant 

Business, Finance, HR and Office Team 

Mrs M Cowie  

Cluster Finance Manager 

Ms C Robinson

Cluster HR Manager 

Mrs E Marsh  

Finance Assistant 

Mrs A Ardern 

HR Advisor 

Ms C Thwaite  

Cluster HR Assistant 

Mrs C Willis

PA to Principal 

Mrs G Hughes

PA to SLT/Admin 

Mr D Bergin  

Executive Business Manager 

Mrs J Brennan 

Office Supervisor 

Ms D Jordan  

Receptionist (Monday-Wednesday) 

Ms R Mott 

Receptionist/Admin

Mrs J Ratcliffe 

Reprographics Technician 

Mr A Busby 

Marketing Assistant 

 

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning